Search This Blog

South east schools part 2

Please excuse the full listing as it is the manual compilation of the 2 days results. A huge thanks to all the club members (Liisa, Norman, Elizabeth, Jeni, and Veronica), pupils from Newtown (Robert, Jordan, Izzy and Emma) plus the tireless work of Jana Cox who sorted out problems with si card listings on download. Between the 2 days, over 700 took part with 6 different counties represented, truly a Southeast competition.
Summary Results (full results in the left tab)
5th class pairs boys
1. Mikey and Cathan O'D. (Danescastle, Bannow, Co.Wexford)
2. Cian and Joe (Danescastle)
5th class pairs girls
1. Anita Thompson and Jessica O'Brien (Faithlegg N.S. Co.Waterford)
2. Amelia Daly and Anna Kissane (Faithlegg)
6th class pairs boys
1. Patrick O'Neill and Simon Connolly (Graigue Boys, Graiguenamnagh, Co. Kilkenny)
2. John Pearson and Chad le Roux (Faithlegg)
3. Kyle and Niall (Newtown N.S. Waterford)


6th class girls
1. Danya and Katie (Newtown NS)
2. Katie Rojowska and Venus Zheny (Waterpark NS, Waterford)

6th class boys
1. Eoghan Whelan (Our Lady's Meadow, Durrow, Co.Laois)
2. Rian Carton (Butlerstown, Co. Waterford)
3. Ben Schneiders (Waterpark NS)
Teams: 1. Butlerstown; 2. Waterpark; 3. Graige Boys
6th class girls
1. Lily Joy (John of Gods, Waterford)
2. Olivia Heyes (John of Gods)
3. Tierna Hartrey (John of Gods)
Teams: 1. John of Gods; 2. Butlerstown
1st year boys
1. Harry Belton (Newtown School, Waterford)
2. George O'Shea (NSW)
3. Marco Laura (NSW)
Teams: 1. Newtown; 2. CBS Clonmel; 3. Waterpark College
1st year girls
1. Charlotte Miller (NSW)
2. Grace Thomspon (NSW)
3. Alanna Cabrera Pinto (NSW)
Teams: 1. Newtown; 2. Ursuline, Waterford; 3.  Waterpark College
2nd/3rd year boys
1. Fionn Whelan (St Kierans, Kilkenny)
2. Eoin Sharpe (Waterpark College)
3. Louis Sullivan (Waterpark)
Teams: 1. Waterpark College; 2. Newtown; 3. Colaiste Cois Suire, Mooncoin, Co.Kilkenny
2nd/3rd year girls
1. Caoimhe Lawless (Newtown)
2. Molly O'Shea (NSW)
3. Jordan Pim (NSW)
Teams: 1. Newtown; 2. Ursuline, Waterford; 3. Presentation Kilkenny
2/3 pairs girls
1. Rebecca Phelan and Ava T (Ursuline)
2. Eva Daniels and Jill Phelan (Ursuline)
2/3 pairs boys
1. Mikey Sweetman and Christopher Walsh (CBS Clonel, Co.Tipperary)
2. Andrew Tobin and Arshad Mohanned (CBS Clonmel)
PJC pairs boys
1. Dean Doyle and Owen Sherlock (St Marys, Enniscorthy)
2. Thomas Cosgrove and Alex Sludds (St Marys, Enniscorthy)
PJC pairs girls
1. Emma Gildea and Eimear Hayes (Ardscoil na nDeise, Dungarvan, Co.Waterford)
2. Shauna Coakley and Aisling Baumann (Ardscoil)
PJC Boys
1. Conall Whelan (St Kieran's Kilkenny)
2. Robert Pim (Newtown)
3. Matthew Treacy (NSW)
Teams: 1. Newtown; 2. St Kierans
PJC Girls
1. Lorna Aylward (Ursuline Waterford)
2. Emma Swift (Newtown)
3. Leona Quigley (NSW)
Teams: 1. Newtown; 2. Ursuline Waterford