Search This Blog

Munster Secondary Schools Provisional Results Summary


The mystery of the moving control. A local landowner appears to have taken it upon himself to relocate 220 into his garden. He then proceded to yell at anyone who tried to go near it. Thanks to Laura Cox for relocating the control. I also relocated 216 which was causing a few problems. It had been placed on the crag instead of the boulder field some 80 metres away. I have made the following provisional changes to times based on detailed analysis of the split times and using a time slightly slower than the fastest 3 times on that course. I hope to put up splits and full corrected list of results shortly (without corrections). Check out the IOA website


nice location for lunch!

Adjustments:
Senior Boys (21 competitors) : 4 minutes for 216 (Alan Lane, Conor O'Donovan, Brendan Wall)
Senior Girls (17 competitors): no change.
Senior B (4 pairs) no change
Junior Boys (40 competitors) : 3 minutes 30 for control 220 and 5 minutes for control 216 (Eoin Casey, Daniel Warrington, Colm O'Donovan, Leslie Coughlan, Peter O'Brien). There were 6 pairs of non competitive also.
Junior Girls (30 competitors) : no change. There were 3 pairs of non-competitive.
Minor Girls (27 competitors) : 5 minutes for control 220 (Evelyn Farrell, Shona Murray, Elisabeth Kinsella Kent, Rachel Moore, Colleen O'Sullivan, Saoirse Walsh. There were 3 pairs of non-competitive also.
Minor Boys (35 competitors) : no change Note the Scoil Chroist Ri (6th class) were entered as non-competitive. Most of the non finishers missed the last control. You must look more carefully at the map.
Junior Boys
1st place: Midleton CollegeAlex Simonin 25.52; Oliver Kane 29.37 ; Oliver Ind 31.00 ; Owen Monaghan 32.14.....Total=118.43
2nd place: Colaiste Chroist Ri, CorkDavid Barry 32.47 ; Jack Horgan 35.02 ; Chris Mintern 37.19 ; John Barry 40.04 .....Total: 145.12
3rd place: Midleton CBS
Leslie Coughlan 31.50 ; Peter O'Brien 36.05 ; Eoin Casey 37.08 ; Colm O'Donovan 43.14.......Total: 148.17
4th place : Nagle Rice (172.23)
5th place : Newtown (192.12)
6th place: Dungarvan CBS (196.19)
Individual: first 10 places
1. Alex Simonin 25.52
2. Oliver Kane 29.37
3. Oliver Ind 31.00
4. Leslie Coughlan 31.50
5. Owen Monaghan 32.14
6. David Barry 32.47
7. David O'Hanlon 34.04
8. Jack Horgan 35.02
9. Peter O'Brien 36.05
10. Eoin Casey 37.08

Junior Girls1st place: Nagle Rice, DoneraileKate O'Donovan 39.04 ; Siomha Callanan 41.30 ; Taylor Hunter 48.00 ; Robyn Hamilton 58.21....Total: 186.55
2nd place: Ursuline, WaterfordJana Cox 54.05 ; Ella O'Nuallain 57.18 ; Ciara Walsh 64.53 ; Orna Murray 68.13 ...Total: 244.29
3rd place : Newtown, WaterfordBecky Barr 48.54 ; Georgia Doorley 71.16 ; Andrea Harvey 71.55 ; Isabel English 72.08 ...Total: 263.33
Individual:
1. Kate O'Donovan 39.04
2. Siomha Callanan 41.30
3. Taylor Hunter 48.00
4. Becky Barr 48.54
5. Jana Cox 54.05
6. Ella O'Nuallain 57.18
7. Robyn Hamilton 58.21
8. Mary Ellen Twomey 63.10
9. Ciara Walsh 64.53
10. Orna Murray 68.13

Minor Boys1st place: Newtown, Waterford
Liam Landy 37.38 ; Neil Dunne 38.31 ; Barog Kennedy 38.36 ; David Hatton 39.23 .....Total: 154.08
2 of the winning team from Newtown

who is thaaat coach?
Individual
1. Sean O'Callaghan 36.34
2. Liam Landy 37.38
3. Neil Dunne 38.31
4. Barog Kennedy 38.36
5. David Hatton 39.23
6. Conor O'Sullivan 48.52
7. Michael Shine 60.22
8. Shane Nugent 61.43
9. Jeffrey Swanton 76.31
10. Ben O'Neill 105.35
Minor Girls
1st Place: Ursuline, WaterfordEvelyn Farrell 38.26 ; Shona Murray 40.21 ; Rachel Moore 41.13 ; Elisabeth Kinsella Grant 41.19 ......Total: 161.29
2nd place : Newtown, Waterford
Mia Falkanthal 48.24

Ruth Cusack 50.35 ; Charlotte Hackett 50.02 ; Jean Ann Mulligan 52.04 .....Total: 201.05
Individual
1. Evelyn Farrell 38.26
2. Hattie Durant 39.04
3. Shona Murray 40.21
4. Rachel Moore 41.13
5. Elisabeth Kinsella Kent 41.19
6. Maggie Doolan 42.11
7. Mia Falkanthal 48.24
8. Caroline Herbert 48.47
9. Charlotte Hackett 50.02
10. Ruth Cusack 50.35
Senior Girls1st place: Ursuline, Waterford
Laura Cox 74.57 ; Laura Cullen 79.44 ; Shirley Fan 82.57 ; Nicola Power 86.25 ....Total: 324.03
Individual
1. Laura Cox 74.57
2. Jennifer Preston 77.42
3. Laura Cullen 79.44
4. Laura McPadden 80.22
5. Shirley Fan 82.57
6. Nicola Power 86.25
7. Niamh Walsh 99.39
8. Lois Power 101.58
9. Alison Greene 113.04

Senior Boys
1st place: Midleton CBSAlan Lane 42.54 ; Paul Lane 49.09 ; Kieran Curtin 52.39 ; Conor O'Donovan 55.37 ......Total: 200.19
2nd place: Midleton College
Josh O'Sullivan Hourihan 44.26 ; Andrew Power 51.11 ; Criostoir Humphreys 56.13 ; Daniel James 60.25 ......Total: 212.15
pipped at the post!
3rd place: Newtown, Waterford Callum Chambers ; Peter Keogh ; Joe Dixon ; Mark Richardson .....Total: 236.08

Individual
1. Alan Lane 42.54
2. Josh O'Sullivan Hourihan 44.26
3. Paul Lane 49.09
4. Andrew Power 51.11
5. Kieran Curtin 52.39
6. Callum Chambers 55.08
7. Conor O'Donovan 55.37
8. Criostoir Humphreys 56.13
9. Peter Keogh 56.38
10. Daniel James 60.25